We would like to optimize our webpages and cater to your preferences through the use of cookies. By clicking on the "Close" Button you accept the cookies. Cookie settings

Please flip your tablet

Notification:You need javascript. Learn here Anleitung how to enable.

M91_DBF3243_39l

Privacy Policy Canada

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. We are pleased that you are interested in Deutsche Bahn (AG)* as a potential employer. The protection of personal data of applicants**, employees and all third parties connected with us is of particular importance to us.

When processing personal data, Deutsche Bahn takes account of the relevant statutory provisions on privacy and data security applicable in the respective countries, as well as of our internal privacy regulations.

This Privacy Notice provides information on how Deutsche Bahn deals with personal data collected through Deutsche Bahn’s job board web pages, or that you otherwise provide to Deutsche Bahn, due to your online application, and explains the handling of your personal data in the course of the application process.

For better clarity, this privacy notice is divided into three sections: The first section A provides general information relevant for all subsidiaries of Deutsche Bahn which use these web pages for their application processes. Country and subsidiary specifics with regard to privacy are then explained in section B. Section C gives you further insights into technically relevant information.
 

Part A - General Information

Which purpose has the personal data collection?
Deutsche Bahn needs your personal data to handle your application. The data you have provided to us in line with your application will only be used and processed for the purpose of applicant selection. For the handling of your application we will only use the information that you have provided to us directly. This may include details that you have stored in online career networks or other job boards.

In addition, it is our goal to make the application process as easy as possible for you. We take your application into account for further positions within our subsidiaries. In this case, we might contact you and invite you to apply for another position if your profile matches. You then decide if you are interested in applying. The same applies for any speculative application that you might have provided to us.


Which personal data do we collect?
We record your personal data which is relevant for, or that you provide to us during, the application process (including, but not limited to last name, first name, address, email, position you applied for, and details on your application). To be able to consider your application thoroughly we might also need information on your previous professional career and other similar information.
In the case of a speculative application which does not refer to a concrete position, we also ask for your interests (e.g. with regard to location and job groups of interest) in order to consider you for other suitable jobs.

In the case of an online application you complete the personal data in the online forms and upload the relevant documents. In the case of other application channels, we record the relevant information from your application and store your application documents.


Who processes the information from your application?
Due to the organizational structure of Deutsche Bahn and depending on the method of application chosen by you, your application might be processed by different divisions.
In all cases, your personal data will exclusively be processed by the unit that is responsible for recruiting and, if necessary, by service providers which are contractually bound and legally obliged to comply with the applicable privacy regulations.


Who is informed about your application?
Your personal data is treated strictly confidentially and will be provided only to the competent persons involved in the recruitment process and to subcontractors which might deliver necessary services during the selection process (e.g. online test suppliers). For more details on subcontractors on a country and subsidiary level please refer to section B.
Should you be considered for employment, the collected and subsequent use or disclosure of your information is limited to general accepted employment-related purposes to those with a need to know. This includes information disclosed to third party providers for required pre-employment check, verification and any legal or regulatory requirements.

If you apply online, we ask you to decide to which extent we are allowed to share your personal data:
• In case you select “nationally”, your profile is visible to Personnel responsible for recruitment within the country in which the position is located or which you have selected as country of interest in the speculative application process.
• In case you select “internationally”, your profile is visible to Personnel responsible for recruitment independent in which country they are located. This means that all responsible employees of all DB Group companies that use this platform for their recruitment purposes, including, if applicable, employees of their respective data processors, have access to your application/profile. You find out to which DB Group companies this actually applies if you turn to the overview of the attached local privacy policies (see Section B). Within DB Group uniform minimum standards apply for dealing with personal data, according to our Global Privacy Policy. In particular, it is inadmissible to use your application/profile for other purposes besides our recruitment processes, as described in our Privacy Policy. Nevertheless please note that due to the various locally applicable data protection regulations there are different levels of protection by the respective privacy regulation in the different countries.
If you applied using any other application channel besides online application, your personal data will only be shared in the country the job is located in.
You can revise your decision on the visibility of your application at any time, for instance you may decide to withdraw your decision to be visible internationally. If you want to do so, please refer to part B and the respective country and subsidiary specific section for the concrete email address.


How can you change your personal data?
In the case of an online application you can access and update your profile and personal information in the job board, including your personal data and added documents, at any time. Furthermore, it is possible to withdraw an application for a position via your profile.
If you want us to delete your profile and/or some or all of your applications with immediate effect, please refer to part B for the respective email address to request the deletion. In this case we will also inform any subcontractor (e.g. for online tests) who might have received your personal data and request the instant deletion of your personal data.


When is your personal data deleted?
Due to different deletion rules based on the diverse applicable local data protection laws please refer to the relevant paragraph in part B for further details. We will only store your personal data as long as necessary.


You have questions about data privacy?
For question and suggestions around the privacy topic please address them to our data protection experts in the respective country and subsidiary named in part B.

Part B – Additional Country and Subsidiary Specific Information

Canada
Application process at Schenker of Canada Limited

Besides the general information provided in section A the following details are relevant in addition if you hand in an application to Schenker of Canada Limited.

With agreeing to the privacy statement, you are confirming that your provided statements are correct and that you may be asked to provide proof thereof in a form satisfactory to Schenker of Canada Limited and you understand that any inaccuracy or misrepresentations in any information that you have provided may disqualify you from employment or cause for your dismissal at any time.

Schenker of Canada Limited respects your personal privacy. The personal information you electronically submitted is kept in a secure database. Should you be considered for employment with Schenker of Canada Limited, the collected and subsequent use or disclosure of your information is limited to general accepted employment-related purposes to those with a need to know. This includes information disclosed to third party providers for required pre-employment check, verification and any legal or regulatory requirements.

In some cases, personal data that we manage may be transferred, processed and stored outside Canada, for instance when we use service providers located in foreign jurisdictions. Therefore, you understand that by submitting your personal data to us, your data may in some cases be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable in foreign jurisdictions.

We may disclose personal data to a third party in connection with a sale or transfer of business or assets, an amalgamation, re-organization or financing of parts of our business. However, in the event the transaction is completed, your personal data will remain protected by applicable data protection laws. In the event the transaction is not completed, we will require the other party not to use or disclose your personal information in any manner whatsoever and to completely delete such information.

We will delete your data from a concrete application process twelve months after the end of the application process. In case of a speculative application, we will delete your data after twelve months.

In case you want us to delete your profile and/or specific applications with immediate effect or to withdraw your agreement with regard to your profile being visible (nationally/internationally) and offering you further positions, or if you have any question or request pertaining to your personal data, please contact us:

hrdepartment.canada@dbschenker.com

Schenker of Canada Limited
5935 Airport Road, 10th Floor
Airway Centre
Mississauga, Ontario, L4V 1W5
CANADA

If you want to address a request according to your rights to access, rectification, deletion or restriction of use of data under any applicable Canadian data protection law, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act, the B.C. Personal Information Protection Act or the Quebec Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, please contact us via the same addresses.
 

Part C – Technical Information

How is your personal data transmitted?
The Internet servers of our provider meet the current security standards and therefore protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, modification and deletion of your personal data. The transmission of your personal data to the servers is carried out with the security standards of the TLS method with state of the art encryption.


What does personal data security mean for us?
It is important to us that we protect your personal data as best as possible in accordance with the current legal regulations on personal data protection and the current technical state of the art (e.g. virus scanners, firewalls). Unfortunately, abuse cannot be ruled out. For this reason, we recommend that you create security backups of documents that you provide to us that are important to you.


Are the websites available at any time?
Deutsche Bahn does not guarantee the permanent availability of the websites. We make reasonable efforts to prevent any faults and resolve them quickly.


What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small file which normally consists of letters and digits. Cookies do not damage your device and contain no viruses. The file is placed on your computer, tablet, smart phone or any other device if you use this device for your visit on a website. Owners of websites often use cookies for the efficient functionality of their websites and for statistical data.


How are cookies used on our pages?
On the one hand we use cookies which are active from the beginning of your visit on our website until the end of the respective browser session. These cookies are cancelled and deleted when you close your internet browser. Such cookies are often referred to as “session cookies”.
Portals do not use permanent cookies.

Session cookies
Session cookies cannot be deactivated as they are necessary for the usage of this website.
The “PHPSESSID cookie” and the "ScustomPortal-[...] cookie" are used by the platform on stateless protocols as identification criteria to recognize several associated requests of a client and to assign them to one session. In these cookies there is a long alphanumerical ID included which is also stored on the server. In case both IDs match, the client is allowed to send a request to the server. The session and the cookie are destroyed as soon as the page is closed.

Google Analytics Cookies
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis if your use of our website. The information which is created by this cookie about your usage of the website are transferred to a server of Google in the USA and stored there.
On this website the IP anonymization was activated so that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the agreement of the European economic area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address is transferred to a server of Google in the USA and shortened there.
On behalf of the operator of this website Google utilizes the information to evaluate the usage of the website by the users, to create reports about the website activities and to provide further services to the operator of the website which are connected to the website and internet usage. The IP address which is transferred by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not consolidated with other information from Google.

You can prevent the storage of the cookies by the inactivation of the switch. Please be aware that in this case you might not be able to use all functionalities on our pages to the full extend.


YouTube-Videos
In our web pages there are videos embedded which might be saved at YouTube. Deutsche Bahn only facilitates the connection to YouTube. YouTube is a service of Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For all YouTube videos on the job board the so called “privacy-enhanced mode” is active which is provided by YouTube. Thus, YouTube does not save any cookies with personal data on your computer. As soon as you start the embedded videos with a click, your IP address is handed over to YouTube. Due to the privacy-enhanced mode YouTube only saves cookies on your computer which do not contain any personal identifiable data. These cookies can be avoided by respective browser settings and enhancements. Further information about the embedding of YouTube videos can be found on the information page of YouTube.


What about other third party websites and services?
Deutsche Bahn’s job board web pages may now or in the future contain links to other websites. We are not and cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any website that is not owned or controlled by us. Other than as described in this privacy notice, we do not share any of your personal data with any of the websites to which the Web Properties links, although we may share aggregate, non-personally identifiable information with those other third parties. Please check with those websites in order to determine their privacy policies and your rights under them.

Additional Information

* To Deutsche Bahn belong all subsidiary companies of Deutsche Bahn AG.
** For reasons of better legibility, the simultaneous use of male and female language forms is dispensed with. However, all descriptions apply to both genders.