Privacy Policies Canada

Privacy Policies Canada

M91_DBF3243_39l

Data Protection

Thank you for visiting our website. We are pleased that you are interested in Deutsche Bahn (AG)* as a potential employer. The protection of personal data of applicants**, employees and all third parties connected with us is of particular importance to us.


When processing personal data, Deutsche Bahn takes account of the relevant statutory provisions on privacy and data security applicable in the respective countries, as well as of our internal privacy regulations.


This Privacy Notice provides information on how Deutsche Bahn deals with personal data collected through Deutsche Bahn’s job board web pages, or that you otherwise provide to Deutsche Bahn, due to your application, and explains the handling of your personal data in the course of the application process.


For better clarity, this privacy notice is divided into three sections: The first section A provides general information relevant for all subsidiaries of Deutsche Bahn which use these web pages for their application processes. Country and subsidiary specifics with regard to privacy are then explained in section B. Section C gives you further insights into technically relevant information.

Part A - General Information

1. Which purpose has the personal data collection?

Deutsche Bahn needs your personal data to handle your application. The data you have provided to us in line with your application will only be used and processed for the purpose of applicant selection. For the handling of your application we will only use the information that you have provided to us directly. This may include details that you have stored in online career networks or other job boards.

In addition, it is our goal to make the application process as easy as possible for you. We take your application into account for further positions within our subsidiaries. In this case, we might contact you and invite you to apply for another position if your profile matches. You then decide if you are interested in applying. The same applies for any speculative application that you might have provided to us.

2. Which personal data do we collect?

We record your personal data which is relevant for, or that you provide to us during, the application process (including, but not limited to last name, first name, address, email, position you applied for, and details on your application). To be able to consider your application thoroughly we might also need information on your previous professional career and other similar information.

In the case of a speculative application which does not refer to a concrete position, we also ask for your interests (e.g. with regard to location and job groups of interest) in order to consider you for other suitable jobs.

In the case of an online application you complete the personal data in the online forms and upload the relevant documents. In the case of other application channels, we record the relevant information from your application and store your application documents.

3. Who processes the information from your application?

Due to the organizational structure of Deutsche Bahn and depending on the method of application chosen by you, your application might be processed by different divisions. In all cases, your personal data will exclusively be processed by the unit that is responsible for recruiting and, if necessary, by service providers which are contractually bound and legally obliged to comply with the applicable privacy regulations.
In your online application for a specific job or to attend a recruitment event, you can, as an external applicant, actively agree to the disclosure of your personal data for other suitable jobs in the same or another group company (both nationally and internationally). If you do not agree or if you cancel your agreement, this means that the application will cease to be considered for other jobs. If you have applied by email or post, we will inform you in the acknowledgement of application that we would also like to check your application against other job offers in the same or another group company. In this regard, we will advise you to notify us if you do not agree to this. Prior to any disclosure of your personal data, we will contact you again to obtain your express consent. You may cancel your agreement to disclosure at any time, by email or post, at the address indicated in Clause 1. Cancelling your agreement to disclosure of the application means that the application will cease to be considered for other jobs.

4. Who is informed about your application?

Your personal data is treated strictly confidentially and will be provided only to the competent persons involved in the recruitment process and to subcontractors which might deliver necessary services during the selection process (e.g. online test suppliers). For more details on subcontractors on a country and subsidiary level please refer to section B.

Should you be considered for employment, the subsequent use or disclosure of your information is limited to general accepted employment-related purposes to those with a need to know. This includes information disclosed to internal or third party providers for required pre-employment check, verification and any legal or regulatory requirements.

If you apply online, we ask you to decide to which extent we are allowed to share your personal data:

  • In case you select “nationally”, your profile is visible to Personnel responsible for recruitment within the country and business unit in which the position is located or which you have selected as country of interest in the speculative application process. If in a particular country/business unit there are modifications to this, due to specific local requirements, then these are described in their respective privacy notices, Part B.
  • In case you select “internationally”, your profile is visible to Personnel responsible for recruitment independent in which country they are located. This means that all responsible employees of all DB Group companies that use this platform for their recruitment purposes, including, if applicable, employees of their respective data processors, have access to your application/profile. You find out to which DB Group companies this actually applies if you turn to the overview of the attached local privacy policies (see Section B).

Within DB Group uniform minimum standards apply for dealing with personal data, according to our Global Privacy Policy.

In particular, it is inadmissible to use your application/profile for other purposes besides our recruitment processes, as described in our Privacy Policy. Nevertheless please note that due to the various locally applicable data protection regulations there are different levels of protection by the respective privacy regulation in the different countries.

If you applied using any other application channel besides online application, your personal data will only be shared in the country the job is located in.
You can revise your decision on the visibility of your application at any time, for instance you may decide to withdraw your decision to be visible internationally. If you want to do so, please refer to part B and the respective country and subsidiary specific section for the concrete email address.

5. How can you change your personal data?

In the case of an online application you can access and update your profile and personal information in the job board, including your personal data and added documents, at any time. Furthermore, it is possible to withdraw an application for a position via your profile. If you want us to delete your profile and/or some or all of your applications with immediate effect, please refer to part B for the respective email address to request the deletion. In this case we will also inform any subcontractor (e.g. for online tests) who might have received your personal data and request the instant deletion of your personal data.

6. When is your personal data deleted?

Due to different deletion periods based on the diverse applicable local data protection laws please refer to the relevant paragraph in part B for further details. We will only store your personal data as long as necessary.

You have questions about data privacy?

For question and suggestions around the privacy topic please address them to our contact persons in the respective country and subsidiary named in part B.

Part B – Additional Country and Subsidiary Specific Information

Canada
Application process at Schenker of Canada Limited

Besides the general information provided in section A the following details are relevant in addition if you hand in an application to Schenker of Canada Limited.

With agreeing to the privacy statement, you are confirming that your provided statements are correct and that you may be asked to provide proof thereof in a form satisfactory to Schenker of Canada Limited and you understand that any inaccuracy or misrepresentations in any information that you have provided may disqualify you from employment or cause for your dismissal at any time.

Schenker of Canada Limited respects your personal privacy. The personal information you electronically submitted is kept in a secure database. Should you be considered for employment with Schenker of Canada Limited, the collected and subsequent use or disclosure of your information is limited to general accepted employment-related purposes to those with a need to know. This includes information disclosed to third party providers for required pre-employment check, verification and any legal or regulatory requirements. The personal information you electronically submitted may be shared with Schenker of Canada Limited’s affiliates or other members of the DB Group, including to [GBS Manila], for business purposes as well as to assist us in our recruitment activities. 

Supplement to Part A item 4: When you have selected nationally your data will be shared only within Schenker Canada. Other DB Schenker country organizations won’t see your data.

In some cases and notwithstanding the foregoing and your selection, personal information that we manage may be transferred, processed and stored outside Canada, for instance when we use service providers located in foreign jurisdictions or when we share your information with our foreign affiliates or other members of the DB Group. Therefore, you understand that by submitting your personal information to us, your personal information may in some cases be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable in foreign jurisdictions.

We may disclose personal information to a third party in connection with a sale or transfer of business or assets, an amalgamation, re-organization or financing of parts of our business. However, in the event the transaction is completed, your personal information will remain protected by applicable personal information protection laws. In the event the transaction is not completed, we will require the other party not to use or disclose your personal information in any manner whatsoever and to completely delete such information.

We will delete your personal information from a concrete application process twelve months after the end of the application process. In case of a speculative application, we will delete your personal information after twelve months, unless we need this for legitimate business purposes, in compliance with applicable laws.

In case you want us to delete your profile and/or specific applications with immediate effect or to withdraw your agreement with regard to your profile being visible (nationally/internationally) and offering you further positions, or if you have any question or request pertaining to your personal information, please contact us:

hrdepartment.canada@dbschenker.com

Schenker of Canada Limited

5935 Airport Road, 10th Floor

Airway Centre

Mississauga, Ontario, L4V 1W5

CANADA

If you want to address a request according to your rights to access, rectification, deletion or restriction of use of personal information under any applicable Canadian personal information protection law, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act, the B.C. Personal Information Protection Act or the Quebec Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, please contact us via the same addresses.

Part C – Technical Information

For technical reasons, certain data must be collected and saved when you visit this website. The following data is collected without any action on your part and saved until it is automatically deleted after 10 days:

• IP address from the querying computer,

• Date and time of access,

• Name and URL of the file acessed,

• Website from which the access took place (referrer URL),

• the browser used and in some cases the operating system of your computer.


1. How is your personal data transferred?

The internet server of our provider meets the current security standards. Our aim is to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, publication, change and deletion. Your personal data is transferred to the servers using the security standard, the TLS method.

2. What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files which might store personal data. Cookies can be sent to this website when it is called, allowing the user to be identified. Cookies help users to use internet sites more easily. 

We differentiate between cookies that are necessary for the technical functions of the website and those that are not necessary. We would like to provide you the option to make an informed decision for or against the use of cookies that are not necessary for technical functions of this website. The use of this website in its entirety will not be affected by this.

2.1 How are cookies used?

This is an information of how and in what manner cookies are used on our sites.

The use of the career portal and application system is generally possible without the use of cookies that do not serve a technical purpose. This means that you can prevent browser tracking from cookies (do-no-track, tracking protection list) or disallow saving of third-party cookies. In addition, we recommend checking the saved cookies regularly if they are not expressly desired.

Please note that when you delete all cookies, you are also deleting any opt-out cookies, meaning that you must opt out again.

Cookies that are mandatory for using the site:

Session cookies cannot be deactivated as they are necessary for the usage of this website.

The “PHPSESSID cookie” and the "ScustomPortal-[...] cookie" are used by the platform on stateless protocols as identification criteria to recognize several associated requests of a client and to assign them to one session. In these cookies there is a long alphanumerical ID included which is also stored on the server. In case both IDs match, the client is allowed to send a request to the server. The session and the cookie are destroyed as soon as the page is closed.


Cookies that are not mandatory for site use include Google Analytics cookies. Please refer to item 3.

3. Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"), to analyse the use of our website and to improve it on a regular basis. The statistics gathered allow us to improve our offering and design it in a way that is more attractive to you.

Google Analytics uses cookies that are saved on your computer and enable us to analyse how you use our website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your usage is submitted to a Google server in the United States, where it is saved. As requested by the operator of this website, Google will then use this information to evaluate how users use the website, create reports about website activities and provide other services for the website operator related to the use of the website and internet use. Your IP address is anonymized and will not be combined with any other data collected by Google.

The cookies have a runtime of 24 months.

To prevent data (inclusive your IP address) generated by the cookie with regard to the use of the website from being gathered and any processing by Google, you can install the Google browser add-on found under this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As an alternative to the add-on, you can also use this link to opt out of collection:

This sets an opt-out cookie that prevents the collection of your data on our site in future. This applies for this browser only and for this website only. If you delete the cookies in your browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

For more information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics, see also Google Analytics Help (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de).

4. Use of YouTube

We want to give you a wide variety of information across media formats. Our website includes embedded YouTube videos. We merely enable a connection to YouTube. YouTube is a service of Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

The privacy-enhanced mode is activated for all YouTube videos on our website. The privacy-enhanced mode is provided by YouTube and ensures that YouTube does not save any cookies containing personal data on your computer. When the website is called up and in the embedding of the videos the IP address is transmitted. This will not be assigned to any other data if before you call up the page you have not logged in to YouTube or another Google service or if you are not permanently logged in.

When you click to play the embedded video, the privacy-enhanced mode means that YouTube saves on your computer only cookies that do not contain any personally identifiable data. These cookies can be disabled in the browser settings and extensions. YouTube sets a session cookie that is deleted when you close your browser.

For more information on the integrated YouTube videos, see YouTube's informational page under: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/171780?hl=de

Additional Information

*  To Deutsche Bahn belong all subsidiary companies of Deutsche Bahn AG.

** For reasons of better legibility, the simultaneous use of male and female language forms is dispensed with. However, all descriptions apply to all gender types.